play play play modal-close

Close

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Cahootify Limited (henceforth referred to as "Cahootify")  via the cahootify.com website, forms, survey responses, emails and phone calls.

The Data Protection Act 1998

At Cahootify we look after your details carefully, and adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Cahootify via the cahootify.com website, forms, survey responses, emails and phone calls will be used for the purposes outlined below.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing your information with employees and contractors. Agreements exist between Cahootify and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Your consent

By providing your personal data to Cahootify you consent to the processing of such data by Cahootify as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

Use of Data and opting-out

As an active customer-focused organisation Cahootify will be contacting our customers. The two key way we do this are through in-app notifications and email. We may also do so by telephone if you give us your number (e.g. when creating your account or from your "Account Settings" form, which is not obligatory.)

We send two types of messages. Firstly, staff at Cahootify will occasionally email you directly with information we feel our customers may be interested in. You can unsubscribe from these direct messages at any time by click/tapping on the "Unsubscribe" link at the base of each message.

Secondly, Cahootify will automatically send you "transactional" emails notifying you of relevant activity from other members - for example, when another member messages you or posts an opportunity that matches your profile. You can change the type and frequency of these notifications at any time from your "Account Settings" form.

To be fair to our active members, the only way you can elect to receive no "transactional" emails at all is for you to delete your Cahootify account, which you can do at any time from your "Account Settings" form.

We do not pass your details to third parties. We may pass on communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations. However these are done in-house and therefore your data is not passed to the third party.

By providing your contact details you are agreeing to be contacted by Cahootify for the reasons detailed above. If at any time you want to alter your preferences in a way that our online software does not support then you should contact us as described in the section below titled "Verifying, updating and amending your personal information".

Your financial details

Cahootify never directly stores any of our customers' financial details (credit card numbers or CVV/CVC codes). Whenever Cahootify takes financial details from you, this is submitted over a secure (SSL) connection and transmitted securely to our PCI DSS compliant specialist merchant services provider. These financial details are then stored by the merchant services provider and any further one-off charges or subscription payments that we take are taken by instructing the merchant services provider to do so.

Accessing your personal data held by Cahootify Limited

You have the right to ask Cahootify Limited, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is known as a ‘data subject access request’. Upon payment of a fee of £32 we will collate the data requested and send it to you within the 40 day maximum period as stipulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please apply in writing to:

The Data Controller, Cahootify Limited, 4 Sun Street, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3DA.

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

It is your responsibility to keep your records up-to-date. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please use your online “Account Settings” form and profile management features.

In the rare case that your "Account Settings" form and profile management features don't allow you to make a necessary change, please contact Cahootify providing us with the URL of your Cahootify profile. You can contact us as follows:

By post: Customer Services, Cahootify Limited, 4 Sun Street, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3DA.

By telephone: 07177 826274

By email: customerservice@cahootify.com

Deleting Your Data

To remove your Cahootify account and all data that personally identifies you from the Cahootify database follow these steps:

  1. Open the main navigation menu by click/tapping on the top left "hamburger" icon.
  2. Click/tap on "Account settings" towards the bottom of the menu.
  3. Click/tap on "Delete Account" (desktop screen) or "Delete" (mobile screen), bottom left of the resulting "Account Settings" form.
  4. Follow the instructions on the resulting "Delete Account" form.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website.

There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as session cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

There are also first-party and third-party persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last. First-party cookies refer to the same domain as the one being browsed. Third-party cookies refer to a different domain to the one being browsed.

Cahootify uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies and 'first party' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in and where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

Cahootify Limited uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website administrator analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Cahootify and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cahootify also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies.

Notification of Changes

If Cahootify decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.